English (Military Communications)
correct [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: A proword used by the sender to indicate to the recipient that the recipient has understood the transmission.
OBS: correct : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: correct: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions militaires)
correct [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: Terme de procédure employé par l'expéditeur pour indiquer au destinataire que la transmission a été bien comprise par ce dernier.
OBS: correct : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: correct : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.