English (Finance)
money laundering and terrorist financing indicator [correct, noun]; ML/TF indicator [correct, noun]
CONT: ML/TF indicators are potential red flags that could initiate suspicion or indicate that something may be unusual in the absence of a reasonable explanation. Red flags typically stem from one or more factual characteristics, behaviours, patterns or other contextual factors that identify irregularities related to financial transactions or attempted transactions.
French (Finances)
indicateur de blanchiment d'argent et de financement du terrorisme [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de BA/FT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les indicateurs de BA/FT sont des signaux d'alarme potentiels qui pourraient déclencher des soupçons ou indiquer que quelque chose peut être inhabituel en l'absence d'une explication raisonnable. Les signaux d'alarme proviennent généralement d'une ou de plusieurs caractéristiques factuelles, comportements, modèles ou autres facteurs contextuels qui révèlent des irrégularités liées aux opérations financières effectuées ou tentées.