English (Ballistics; Field Artillery)
down [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In artillery, a proword used by an observer to indicate that a decrease in height of burst is required. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a correction used by an observer/spotter in time fire to indicate that a decrease in height of burst is desired. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: down: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: down: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Balistique; Artillerie de campagne)
plus bas [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En artillerie, terme de procédure utilisé par un observateur pour indiquer qu'il faut diminuer la hauteur d'explosion.
DEF: En artillerie et en appui-feu naval, en tir fusant, correction apportée par un observateur pour indiquer son désir de voir diminuer la hauteur d'explosion. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: plus bas : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: plus bas : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et normalisée par l'OTAN.