English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
certificate of location [correct]; location certificate [correct]
CONT: [Location Certificates] are normally required by financial institutions with respect to the mortgaging of lands. They indicate the civic address, the relative position of the buildings on the lands to the lot boundaries, rights of way, etc. They serve as evidence to the financial institution that the house is actually on the lands being mortgaged. These plans are not registered in the registry office. Banks and mortgage companies often refer to these certificates as plot plans or survey certificates.(An Introduction to Property Law in the Maritime Provinces, 1981, amended to 1987, p. 51).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
certificat de localisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: certificat de localisation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).