English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airfields)
stop bar [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Stop bars shall be switched on to indicate that all traffic shall stop, and switched off to indicate that traffic may proceed.
OBS: stop bar: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aérodromes)
barre d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les barres d'arrêt seront allumées pour indiquer que toute circulation doit s'arrêter, et elles seront éteintes pour indiquer que la circulation peut reprendre.
OBS: barre d'arrêt : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Aeródromos)
barra de parada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barra de parada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).