English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Field Artillery; Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
danger close [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, information in a call for fire to indicate that friendly forces are within 600 metres of the target.
OBS: danger close: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
amis à proximité [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, information qui dans une demande de feu indique que les forces amies sont à moins de 600 mètres de l'objectif.
OBS: amis à proximité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de combate (Fuerzas navales))
fuerzas propias próximas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: En artillería y fuego naval de apoyo, información que se da en una acción de fuego para indicar que existen fuerzas amigas a distancia inferior a 600 metros del objetivo.