English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Target Acquisition)
short [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a spotting, or an observation, used by an observer to indicate that a burst(s) occurred short of the target in relation to the spotting line.
OBS: short: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Acquisition d'objectif)
court [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui-feu naval, terme utilisé par un observateur pour indiquer que l'éclatement (les éclatements) s'est (se sont) produit(s) en deçà de l'objectif sur la ligne (l'axe) d'observation.
OBS: court : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Sistemas de armas (Ejército de tierra); Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas navales); Adquisición del objetivo)
corto [correct]
DEF: En artillería y fuego naval de apoyo, término utilizado por un observador para indicar que la explosión tuvo lugar a una distancia menor que la del objetivo respecto a la línea de observación.