English (Music)
transposing instrument [correct]
DEF: A musical instrument played at a pitch different from that indicated in the score.
French (Musique)
instrument transpositeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument] dont la tonalité des sons émis est au-dessus ou au-dessous des notes écrites.