English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
doubtful sounding [correct]; sounding doubtful
DEF: A position where the depth may be less than indicated.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sonde douteuse [correct, feminine noun]