English (Artificial Intelligence)
synaptic interconnection [correct]; connection [correct]
DEF: A signal transmission pathway between processing elements, corresponding to the axons and synapses of neurons in the human brain, that connects the processing elements into a (computer) network.
CONT: In a typical network, we can schematically represent each processing element or unit in the network as a node, with connections between units indicated by the arcs.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
interconnexion neuronale [correct, feminine noun]; connexion interneuronale [correct, feminine noun]; connexion synaptique [correct, feminine noun]; connexion [correct, feminine noun]; lien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réseau (d'ordinateurs neuronaux) est composé par un ensemble de nœuds; (les unités) connectés ensemble par des liens orientés ou connexions.