English (Biochemistry; Blood; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
diphenylamine spot test [correct]; diphenylamine test [correct]
DEF: A presumptive test for nitrates.
OBS: The reagent is a solution of diphenylamine... in sulphuric acid. A positive test result is indicated by a blue colour.
French (Biochimie; Sang; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
test à la diphénylamine [correct, masculine noun]; test ponctuel à la diphénylamine [masculine noun]