English (Telecommunications)
locate device [correct]
CONT: [A] locate device is employed by [a] technician to verify the presence or absence of underground facilities indicated in [a] locate request ticket as potentially present in [a] dig area...
French (Télécommunications)
dispositif de repérage [masculine noun]