English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ports; Commercial Fishing)
base port [correct]
DEF: The port from which fishing units operate, irrespective of where they are registered (homeport).
OBS: The differentiation between base ports and homeports occurs when fishing units migrate from the locations indicated by the frame survey to other sites, usually on a seasonal basis.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Ports; Pêche commerciale)
port de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Port à partir duquel les unités de pêche opèrent, quel que soit celui où elles sont immatriculées (port d'attache).
OBS: La différence entre port de base et port d'attache intervient quand les unités de pêche migrent des lieux indiqués dans l'enquête cadre vers d'autres sites, généralement de manière saisonnière.