English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Display Technology)
ambiguity error [correct]
DEF: [An] error ... in reading the digital representation of a number when it is changing, due to lack of precise synchronism of the changes in different digit positions ...
CONT: Thus in passing from 199 to 200, 299 or 209 might be indicated.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
erreur d'ambiguïté [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
error de ambigüedad [correct, masculine noun]