English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
retaining disc [correct]
CONT: A test of the maximum pivoting stroke of the end plate indicated that the wear and damage to the retaining disc had resulted in a recession of the pivoting position by about 0. 7 mm, amounting to an equivalent loss of pivoting stroke of 0. 7 mm...
OBS: A quick release brake valve component.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
disque de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un essai de la course maximale de pivotement de la plaque de bout a indiqué que l'usure et l'endommagement du disque de retenue avaient entraîné un recul d'environ 0,7 mm de la position de pivotement, soit l'équivalent d'une perte de course de pivotement de 0,7 mm [...]
OBS: Composante d'une valve de purge rapide.