English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
knots indicated airspeed [correct]; KIAS [correct]; indicated airspeed in knots [correct]; KIAS [correct]; KIAS
CONT: ... the aircraft was controllable to a minimum speed of approx. 135 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS), just 12 KIAS below the gear speed and 25 KIAS higher than the recommended final approach speed.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse indiquée exprimée en nœuds [correct, feminine noun]; KIAS [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse indiquée en nœuds [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; KIAS [correct, feminine noun]; KIAS; vitesse anémométrique en nœuds [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse air indiquée en nœuds [correct, feminine noun]; KIAS [correct, feminine noun]; KIAS
OBS: vitesse indiquée en nœuds; vitesse anémométrique en nœuds : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.