English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Economic Geology)
coal resource [correct]
DEF: Coal in the ground with reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction, as defined in the JORC [Joint Ore Reserves Committee] Code.
CONT: A coal resource is a concentration or occurrence of coal of intrinsic economic interest in or on the Earth's crust in such form, quality and quantity that there are reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction. Coal resources are subdivided, in order of increasing geological confidence, into inferred, indicated and measured categories as defined by the JORC [Joint Ore Reserves Committee] Code.
OBS: coal resource: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Géologie économique)
ressource en charbon [correct, feminine noun]; ressource charbonnière [correct, feminine noun]; ressource houillère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les techniques de liquéfaction du charbon permettent de créer un carburant liquide à environ 50 euros le baril. La ressource en charbon est abondante. Mais le carburant en question émet 2 fois plus de CO2 que le gazole.
CONT: Le gisement houiller de Sydney constitue la plus importante ressource charbonnière de l'Est du Canada et au cours des dernières décennies, Sydney est devenu le principal centre d'exploitation du charbon en Nouvelle-Écosse.
OBS: ressource en charbon : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.