English (Measurements of Electricity; Electrical Power Supply)
power audit [correct]
CONT: A power audit enables a comprehensive load profile to be determined. It will not only reveal active and apparent power but also distortion power due to harmonics, since modern IT equipment demands a complex current wave form...Power audits can show up some interesting results. Cost benefit analysis is one - in some cases, it is actually cheaper to scrap the old UPS infrastructure and replace it with a much smaller, more compact and energy efficient system.
CONT: Jon Wiggin, Emergency Management, stated that the School had recently had a power audit by the Public Service Company of New Hampshire... J. Wiggin indicated the power audit will determine the size generator needed to run the school in the event of a power failure.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
vérification de l'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]