English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations)
nominal generation; nominal production
DEF: The product of the nominal capacity and the reference period.
OBS: The term "nominal output" is sometimes employed; the word "output", however, is imprecise and may mean either production or capacity.
OBS: nominal capacity : The maximum continuous capacity/power/rating for which the plant has been ordered and designed, as indicated on the makers’ nameplate or in the manufacturers’ specification.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques)
énergie nominale [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit de la puissance nominale par la durée de la période de référence.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Centrales eléctricas)
producción nominal [feminine noun]
DEF: Producto de la potencia nominal por el período de referencia.