English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Skiing and Snowboarding)
snow profile [correct, officially approved]; profile [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: The snow profile indicated a generally strong snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: snow profile; profile: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Ski et surf des neiges)
profil stratigraphique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; profil de neige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le profil stratigraphique a révélé un manteau neigeux stable dans son ensemble. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: profil stratigraphique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.