English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
target area
CONT: [Tungsten ribbon lamps for calibration of optical pyrometers] The target area of the ribbon(close to the area of highest temperature) must be indicated by a marker.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
zone de travail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Lampes à ruban de tungstène pour l'étalonnage des pyromètres optiques] La zone de travail du ruban (celle où la température est pratiquement la plus élevée) doit être indiqué par un repère.