English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
indicated volume
CONT: When a measure that has an indicated volume set out in Column I of an item in a table to sections 101 to 103 is tested for acceptance limits of error in relation to a relevant local standard, the measure is within the acceptance limits of error if its actual volume determined by the test a) is not less than its indicated volume... [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 99].
OBS: indicated volume : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 99 and 101. 1-table.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
volume désigné [masculine noun]; volume indiqué [masculine noun]
OBS: volume désigné (mesure de volume matérialisée(statique] : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 101.1-table; volume indiqué : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 99.