English (Criminology)
informant [correct]; police informant [correct]; informer [correct]; police informer [correct]
DEF: [One] who gives information to the police ...
OBS: One who imparts information; generally distinguished from informer(one who gives accusatory information). Do not confuse "informant" with "informer. ""Informant" is more general than "informer" and refers to any person who gives information in various fields, for example, a witness to a car accident. "Informer", in police terminology, is more specific and more closely equivalent to the French "indicateur. "
French (Criminologie)
informateur [correct, masculine noun]; informateur de police [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de police [correct, masculine noun]; dénonciateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute personne dont le rôle est de recueillir et de fournir des informations dans divers domaines.
OBS: On ne dit pas seulement «informateur de police» mais aussi par exemple, «informateur de presse» ou «informateur» en matière d'enquêtes linguistiques.
OBS: Dénoncer quelqu'un à la police.
OBS: Tous ces termes s'emploient comme synonymes dans le domaine de la criminologie.
Spanish (Criminología)
informante [correct, common gender]; confidente [correct, masculine noun]; informador [correct, masculine noun]