English (Military Communications)
address indicating group [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AIG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; address indicator group [former designation, correct, NATO]; AIG [former designation, correct, NATO]; AIG
OBS: address indicating group; AIG : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: address indicating group; AIG : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
adresses intentionnellement groupées [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AIG [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; groupe indicateur d'adresses [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; AIG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; AIG
OBS: AIG : en abrégé, se dit «un AIG».
OBS: adresses intentionnellement groupées; AIG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: adresses intentionnellement groupées; groupe indicateur d'adresses; AIG : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.