English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
anxiolytic use disorder [correct, noun]; anxiolytic addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; anxiolytic dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A disorder associated with the use of anxiolytics characterized by a cluster of cognitive, behavioural, and physiological symptoms indicating a persisting anxiolytic use despite significant substance-related problems.
OBS: anxiolytic addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: anxiolytic dependence: The description of "anxiolytic dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "anxiolytic use disorder."
OBS: anxiolytic dependence: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "anxiolytic abuse" and "anxiolytic dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "anxiolytic use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l'utilisation d'anxiolytiques [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'usage d'anxiolytiques [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation d'anxiolytiques [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l'usage des anxiolytiques [correct, masculine noun]; dépendance aux anxiolytiques [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; addiction aux anxiolytiques [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble associé à l'utilisation d'anxiolytiques caractérisé par un ensemble de symptômes cognitifs, comportementaux et physiologiques indiquant une consommation persistante d'anxiolytiques malgré des problèmes significatifs liés à cette consommation.
OBS: dépendance aux anxiolytiques : La description de la «dépendance aux anxiolytiques » trouvée dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble de l'usage des anxiolytiques».
OBS: dépendance aux anxiolytiques : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d'anxiolytiques» et «dépendance aux anxiolytiques» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des anxiolytiques». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant.
OBS: addiction aux anxiolytiques : Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.