English (Pharmacy; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical rationale [correct, noun]
CONT: A clinical rationale must be provided for each patient indicating the patient's medical condition, which alternatives have been tried or considered, and why the requested drug is the best choice for the patient(s).
French (Pharmacie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
justification clinique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une justification clinique doit être fournie pour chaque patient, indiquant l'état pathologique du patient, quelles solutions de rechange ont été essayées ou considérées, et pourquoi le médicament demandé constitue le meilleur choix pour le patient.