English (Measurements of Electricity)
electrodynamometer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument that measures electric current by indicating the strength of repulsion or attraction between the magnetic fields of two sets of coils, one fixed and one movable.
OBS: electrodynamometer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
électrodynamomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil destiné à mesurer un courant électrique à l'aide des forces qui s'exercent entre deux circuits parcourus par ce courant.
OBS: électrodynamomètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).