English (Artificial Intelligence; Electronic Warfare)
error signal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A signal indicating the difference between a measured value and an expected value.
OBS: error signal: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Guerre électronique)
signal d'erreur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signal indiquant la différence entre une valeur mesurée et une valeur prévue.
OBS: signal d'erreur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.