English (Military Strategy)
extended battlefield [correct]
CONT: The extended battlefield is not a new concept. It is a more descriptive term for indicating the full potential we must realize from our acquisition, targeting and weapons systems.
French (Stratégie militaire)
champ de bataille étendu [correct, masculine noun]