English (Computer Graphics; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment; Mathematical Geography)
graphics tablet [correct, standardized]; tablet [correct, standardized]; graphic tablet [correct]; data tablet [correct]; digitizing tablet [correct]; digitiser tablet [correct]; digitizing pad [correct]
DEF: A special flat surface with a mechanism for indicating positions thereon, normally used as a locator device.
CONT: This goal [of interactivity] may be reached by ... providing friendly interfaces with natural language dialogue capabilities or having interactive tools such as mouse or graphic tablet.
CONT: ... using a graphic tablet, the student draws the diagram as he apprehends it from the terms of the problem.
OBS: graphics tablet: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: tablet: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Infographie; Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Géographie mathématique)
tablette graphique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tablette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tablette à numériser [correct, feminine noun]; tablette numérisante [correct, feminine noun]; tablette à digitaliser [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface plane spéciale permettant de repérer chacune des positions qu'elle contient, et servant le plus souvent comme releveur de coordonnées.
OBS: tablette graphique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: tablette : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
PHR: Une tablette graphique délivre un couple de coordonnées, permet d'effectuer une mesure absolue des coordonnées, fournit des données numériques.
PHR: Connecter une tablette graphique à la station de travail, dessiner sur une tablette.
PHR: Tablette acoustique tridimensionnelle, connectable, indépendante, réversible.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Geografía matemática)
tablilla de gráficos [feminine noun]; tablero gráfico [masculine noun]; tablilla gráfica [feminine noun]; tableta digitalizadora [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo popular de dispositivo de digitalización que utiliza una tablilla plana y un lápiz óptico para el ingreso de gráficos.
OBS: Los dibujos ya existentes pueden trazarse, o pueden crearse nuevos dibujos moviendo el lápiz óptico sobre la tablilla, la cual registra la posición del lápiz con relación a un sistema de coordenadas x-y e introduce esta información en el sistema. La imagen que se crea, aparece simultáneamente en una pantalla de visualización.