English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
wind direction indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An actuated device for indicating visually to aircraft the direction of surface wind.
OBS: wind direction indicator: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
indicateur de direction du vent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif commandé qui indique visuellement à l'aéronef la direction du vent de surface.
OBS: indicateur de direction du vent : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.