English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
graduated drum
CONT: The dial can be flat, cylindrical or in the shape of a truncated cone, if the dial is cylindrical or in the shape of a truncated cone, it is called a "graduated drum".
OBS: dial : The part of an indicating device carrying the scale or scales.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tambour gradué [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cadran peut être plan, cylindrique ou tronconique, s'il est cylindrique ou tronconique, on l'appelle «tambour gradué».
OBS: cadran : Élément d'un dispositif indicateur portant la ou les échelles.