English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
reading certainty of a measuring instrument
DEF: A property of a measuring instrument whose indicating device is constructed in such a way that its indication may be read without ambiguity.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
sûreté de lecture d'un instrument de mesurage [correct, feminine noun]; sûreté de lecture d'un instrument de mesure [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'un instrument de mesurage dont le dispositif indicateur est réalisé de telle sorte qu'il permet de connaître l'indication sans ambiguïté.
OBS: sûreté de lecture d'un instrument de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.