English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
compression efficiency [correct]; adiabatic efficiency; indicating efficiency
DEF: (...) the ratio of the work required for isentropic compression of the gas to the work done within the cylinder (as obtained by an indicator diagram).
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
rendement indiqué [correct]; rendement de compression adiabatique [correct]
DEF: Rapport du travail absorbé pour comprimer l'unité de masse de frigorigène dans un compresseur au travail absorbé pour comprimer la même masse dans un compresseur idéal (fonctionnant isentropiquement).