English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
electrical hygrometer [correct]; resistive hygrometer; resistance type moisture meter
DEF: Hygrometer whose sensitive element [i.e. transducing element] has electrical properties which vary with atmospheric humidity.
CONT: electrical hygrometer. ... Uses a transducing element whose electrical properties are a function of atmospheric water vapor content. For example, the carbon-film hygrometer element is a plastic strip coated with a film of carbon black dispersed in a hygroscopic binder. Variations in atmospheric moisture content vary the volume of the binder and thus change the resistance of the carbon coating.
OBS: Electrical hygrometer. ... The humidity strip and carbon-film hygrometer element are examples of such a transducer [i.e. transducing element].
OBS: A flat plastic humidity skip element is another example of transducer. In both hygrometers, absorption of moisture changes the electrical resistance of the circuit, thus indicating humidity.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
hygromètre électrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre dont l'organe sensible a des propriétés électriques variant avec l'humidité atmosphérique.
OBS: L'hygromètre électrique mesure l'humidité atmosphérique en fonction des variations des propriétés électriques d'un organe hygrométrique (pellicule de carbone, par exemple) dont le volume varie avec l'absorption de la vapeur d'eau. Voilà pourquoi on les qualifie aussi parfois d'hygromètres à absorption. Il faut se rappeler que tous les hygromètres à absorption ne font pas appel aux variations des propriétés électriques.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
higrómetro eléctrico [masculine noun]
DEF: Higrómetro cuyo elemento sensible tiene propiedades eléctricas que cambian con la humedad del aire.