English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
prefix [correct]
DEF: A parameter indicating that the designation is the first element in compounds.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
préfixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paramètre utilisé pour indiquer que la désignation sert de premier élément de mots combinés.