English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
equilibrium index
CONT: indicating element :element fulfilling two functions : indication of the equilibrium and indication of the result; the indexes corresponding to these indications may be combined or separate : equilibrium index and reading index.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
index d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: organe indicateur : organe remplissant deux fonctions : indication de l'équilibre et indication du résultat : les index correspondant à ces indications peuvent être confondus ou distincts : index d'équilibre et index de lecture.