English (Fire Detection)
zone [correct, standardized]; sector [correct]
DEF: Area or space that has a group of automatic and/or non-automatic fire detection devices for which there is a separate common display in the control and indicating equipment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Détection des incendies)
zone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface ou espace équipé d'un ensemble de détecteurs et/ou de déclencheurs manuels d'alarme, pour lequel une signalisation commune distincte est prévue au tableau de signalisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.