English (Oil Drilling)
telltale hole [correct]
DEF: A hole drilled into the space between rings of packing material used with a liner in a mud pump. When the liner packing fails, fluid spurts out of the telltale hole with each stroke of the piston, indicating that the packing must be renewed.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
trou témoin [correct, masculine noun]