English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
stamping
DEF: All the operations for the purpose of applying to a measuring instrument the marks indicating that it conforms to the requirements of verification. Certain of these marks can protect certain elements of an instrument, which have an effect on its metrological properties, against modification or alteration after verification.
CONT: Sanction of the controls - Stamping. The results of the controls shall be sanctioned by applying one or more verification marks on the moisture meters which comply with the statutory requirements.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
poinçonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations ayant pour but l'apposition sur un instrument de mesurage de marques constatant que cet instrument répond aux prescriptions sur la vérification. Certaines de ces marques peuvent protéger certains éléments de l'instrument qui ont une influence sur ses propriétés métrologiques contre des modifications ou altérations effectuées après la vérification.
CONT: Sanction des contrôles - Poinçonnage. Les résultats des contrôles doivent être sanctionnés par l'apposition d'une ou de plusieurs marques de vérification sur les humidimètres répondant aux prescriptions réglementaires.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: poinçonnage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.