English (Music (General))
down bow
DEF: A symbol indicating that the stroke must be given in playing a bowed instrument from the heel towards the point of the bow.
French (Musique (Généralités))
tiré [masculine noun]
DEF: Signe indiquant que l'instrument à cordes doit diriger son archet dans le sens du talon à la pointe.