English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
identification inscriptions of a measuring instrument [plural]
DEF: All the words, letters, numbers and marks carried by a measuring instrument indicating its origin, destination, operation, characteristics, method of use, etc.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
inscriptions d'identification d'un instrument de mesurage [correct, feminine noun, plural]; inscriptions d'identification d'un instrument de mesure [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de mots, de lettres, de chiffres, de signes portés par l'instrument de mesurage indiquant l'origine, la destination de celui-ci, son fonctionnement, ses traits caractéristiques, son mode d'utilisation, etc.
OBS: inscriptions d'identification d'un instrument de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.