English (Air Transport)
angle of approach indicator
DEF: A light indicating a desired approach path in the vertical plane to a definite position on the landing area.
OBS: (International Electrotechnical Vocabulary, group 45, p. 260)
French (Transport aérien)
indicateur lumineux d'angle d'approche