English (Telecommunications)
terminal-engaged signal
OBS: a signal sent in the backward direction indicating that the call cannot be completed because the called terminal' s access line to the exchange is engaged in another call.
French (Télécommunications)
signal d'occupation de la ligne du terminal demandé
OBS: signal émis vers l'arrière indiquant que la communication ne peut être établie, la ligne d'accès à l'équipement terminal demandé étant occupée par une autre communication.