English (Cartography)
hachure [correct, noun]; hachure line [correct]
DEF: A short line running in the direction of greatest slope, the thickness and spacing of the lines indicating the amount of relief.
French (Cartographie)
hachure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'un des traits conventionnels qui figurent les accidents du terrain, la densité de la population, etc. (sur une carte).