English (Safety (Water Transport); Maneuvering of Ships)
freeboard mark [correct]
DEF: The disc, lines and letters on a ship's sides indicating the maximum permissible load line in accordance with the international load line convention.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Manœuvre des navires)
marque de franc-bord [correct]
CONT: L'enfoncement maximum autorisé pour un navire est indiqué par des marques blanches apposées sur la coque au milieu du navire: ce sont les marques de franc-bord.