English (Aeroindustry)
indicator pointer [correct]; indicating pointer [correct]
OBS: when the [hydraulic] reservoir is full, the signal is large enough to move the indicator pointer to the full position.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
aiguille de l'indicateur