English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
reading point
CONT: Requirements concerning indicating devices... at the reading point, the tip of the pointer must have....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
point de lecture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Exigences relatives aux dispositifs indicateurs (...) Le point de l'aiguille, au point de lecture, doit avoir (...)