English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
indicating switch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A switch of such design or so marked that the fact as to whether it is "on" or "off" may be readily determined by inspection.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
interrupteur-indicateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interrupteur dont la forme ou le marquage indique, à première vue, si le circuit est ouvert et fermé.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.