English (Telephones)
ringer tone [correct]
CONT: Changing The Ringer Tone. There are four different ringer tones you can choose or you can turn off the ringer. The ringer system is separate for the corded phone and wireless headset. Follow these steps to change the ringer tone : Make sure the phone is on-hook. Press PROGRAM on the base. Press [number sign], then 1 for the base ringer tone, or 2 for the headset ringer tone. Press 1, 2, 3 or 4. You hear the corresponding ringer tone. To turn off the headset's ringer, press 0. Press PROGRAM to select the desired ringer tone. A confirmation ring sounds, indicating that you successfully set the desired ringer tone.
French (Téléphones)
tonalité de sonnerie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Maintenant vous pouvez personnaliser totalement votre portable. Le compositeur de tonalité de sonnerie vous permettra de créer votre propre tonalité de sonnerie.
OBS: [...] la tonalité de sonnerie téléphonique aux États-Unis/Canada est constituée d'une tonalité à 420 Hz modulée par une onde sinusoïdale à 25 Hz pendant une durée de 2 secondes alors que la sonnerie d'un téléphone en France est constituée d'une tonalité à 440 Hz non modulée d'une durée de 1,5 seconde.