English (Computer Programs and Programming)
status word [correct]; status control word [correct]; SCW [correct]; SCW
DEF: A word indicating the state of the system or the diagnosis of a state into which the system has entered.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mot d'état [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot qui renseigne sur l'état de l'ordinateur, de ses principaux périphériques ou des programmes en cours d'exécution.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
palabra de estado [correct, feminine noun]