English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
conformity mark
DEF: A protected mark applied or issued in accordance with the regulations of a certification system, indicating a reasonable assurance that the relevant product, process or service conforms to a standard or other specific standard-setting document.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
marque de conformité [feminine noun]
DEF: Une marque protégée appliquée ou délivrée conformément à la réglementation d'un système de certification, indiquant une assurance raisonnable que le produit, le procédé ou le service est conforme à une norme ou à un autre document de normalisation.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
marca de conformidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Marca protegida aplicada o emitida de acuerdo con las reglas de un sistema de certificación, lo cual indica que se brinda adecuada confianza de que el producto, proceso o servicio pertinente está en conformidad con una norma u otro documento normativo específico.