English (Aircraft Systems)
quantity indicating system [correct]; quantity measuring system [correct]; quantity measurement system [correct]
CONT: Quantity Measurement System. The Fuel or Potable Water Quantity Measurement System is an integrated system that includes the sensor, signal conditioner, level sensor (Fuel Systems) and the display. The Fuel Quantity can be displayed in the cockpit on either an indicator (electro-mechanical or Liquid Crystal Display - LCD) or on an Engine Instrument Caution Advisory System (EICAS). Potable Water Quantity is typically displayed on an indicator.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
système de jaugeage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de jaugeage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
PHR: Système de jaugeage (de) carburant.