English (Signalling (Road Transport); Mass Transit)
demand for service indicating system [correct, standardized]; DSIS [correct, standardized]; demand for service indicator system [correct]; DSIS [correct]; DSIS
CONT: At stops equipped with DSIS [demand for service indicating system], commuters push a button that alerts approaching buses to exit the freeway and make a pick up. If the bus approaches the intersection and no alert is received, the bus is able to continue traveling on the freeway without having to exit.
OBS: demand for service indicating system; DSIS : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Signalisation routière; Transports en commun)
système de demande de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SDS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: système de demande de service; SDS : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.