English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
vibrating-reed tachometer [correct]; resonance tachometer [correct]; vibrating reed tachometer [correct]
DEF: A tachometer consisting of a group of reeds of different lengths, each having a specific natural frequency of vibration.
CONT: A resonance, or vibrating-reed, tachometer uses a series of consecutively tuned reeds to determine engine speed by indicating the vibration frequency of the machine.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tachymètre à lames vibrantes [masculine noun]