English (Pipes and Fittings)
open piping
CONT: An example of an adverse condition would be the 180°F final rinse water after leaving the booster is piped through 20 or more feet of open piping before it actually reaches the indicating thermometer on the dishwashing machine.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
canalisation non calorifugée [feminine noun]
CONT: Prenons un exemple de conditions anormales ou défavorables : l'eau de rinçage final à 180°F, quitte le réchauffeur d'appoint et circule dans un tronçon de canalisation non calorifugé de 20 pieds de longueur ou plus avant d'atteindre le thermomètre indicateur du lave-vaisselle.