English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Six’s thermometer [correct]; Six thermometer [correct]; James Six’s combined maximum and minimum thermometer [correct]
DEF: Thermometer [invented by James Six in 1782] indicating simultaneously the maximum and minimum temperatures attained during a given interval of time.
CONT: James Six’s combined maximum and minimum thermometer ... consists of a U-tube, the bend of which is filled with mercury. One leg contains spirit above the mercury and terminates in a bulb also full of spirit. The other leg also contains a column of spirit above the mercury, but terminates in a bulb containing air and vapour of spirit mixed. With increase of temperature the spirit in the full bulb expands; the mercury in consequence is pushed round the bend and rises to a greater or less extent in the other leg, carrying before it a steel index which thus marks the maximum temperature. With cold the spirit in the full bulb contracts, and the mercury moves back carrying with it a second index which marks the minimum temperature. The instrument is set by drawing down the two indices upon the two ends of the mercury column by means of a magnet.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre Six [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre de Six [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à maximum et minimum de Six [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à maximum et minimum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thermomètre indiquant simultanément les températures maximale et minimale atteintes pendant un certain intervalle de temps.
CONT: Le thermomètre à maximum et minimum est un thermomètre à alcool dont la tige est deux fois recourbée et dont la partie inférieure contient du mercure. Deux index en fer sont refoulés par ce mercure quand il monte, mais restent en place quand il redescend. Lorsque la température s'élève, l'alcool des réservoirs A et B se dilate, et l'alcool de B pousse le mercure qui fait monter l'index 1. Quand la température s'abaisse, l'alcool de B se contracte et le mercure redescend du côté A, mais l'index 1 reste en place à cause de son frottement dans le canal et indique ainsi la température maximale. Si la température s'abaisse encore, l'alcool de B se contracte et le mercure descend du côté A et monte du côté B, jusqu'à rejoindre l'index 2 et l'entraîner jusqu'à une position qui repérera la température minimale. La température instantanée est donnée par le niveau du mercure de l'un ou de l'autre côté. Lorsqu'on le désire, on peut ramener les deux index au contact du mercure à l'aide d'un aimant.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro de Six [masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro que indica simultáneamente las temperaturas máxima y mínima alcanzadas en un intervalo de tiempo dado.