English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
indicating valve [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Indicating valves. The first valve in the fire line on private property is usually a valve of the indicating type. It may be one of three kinds :(1) underground gate valve with indicator post attached,(2) underground butterfly indicating type with post and(3) O. S. &Y. [outside screw and yoke] gate valve in a pit.
OBS: indicating valve : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
robinet avec indicateur de position [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet avec indicateur de position : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).