English (Rail Networks)
stop indication [officially approved]
CONT: When a train or engine is required to move over a dual control switch under a Stop indication, movement must not be made until after selector lever has been taken out of "power" position and placed in "hand" position.
OBS: stop indication : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires)
indication arrêt [feminine noun]; indication d'arrêt [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quand un train ou une locomotive doit franchir une aiguille à double commande, alors que le signal donne l'indication ARRÊT, le mouvement ne doit pas se faire avant qu'on ait fait passer le levier sélecteur de la position «manœuvre électrique» à la position «à main».
OBS: indication d'arrêt : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.