English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
barometric scale error [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: The error in the indication of an altimeter due to the inability to obtain the correct relationship between the pointer indication on the height scale and the setting on the pressure scale.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
erreur d'échelle barométrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Erreur dans l'indication d'un altimètre due à l'incapacité d'obtenir la relation correcte entre l'indication sur l'échelle des hauteurs et le réglage de l'échelle des pressions.