English (Toponymy; Cartography)
toponymic gazetteer [correct]; place names gazetteer [correct]; gazetteer [correct]
DEF: A list of toponyms arranged in alphabetic or other sequential order, with an indication of their location and preferably including variant names, type of topographic feature and other defining or descriptive information.
French (Toponymie; Cartographie)
répertoire toponymique [correct, masculine noun]; nomenclature toponymique [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Liste de toponymes ordonnés suivant l'ordre alphabétique, fournissant pour chacun d'eux quelques renseignements succincts sur leur localisation, les types d'entités concernés, etc.
CONT: En France, l'expression nomenclature toponymique est davantage usitée.
OBS: Exemple : Le Répertoire toponymique du Québec (Canada).