English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
length of additional data [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indication of the length in characters of the additional data to follow.
OBS: length of additional data: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
longueur des données complémentaires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indication de la longueur en caractères des données complémentaires à suivre.
OBS: longueur des données complémentaires : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.