English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
mode indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that gives visual indication of the mode of the machine(for example : recording; playback).
OBS: mode indicator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
indicateur d'état [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe indiquant visuellement l'état de la machine (par exemple : enregistrement; lecture).
OBS: indicateur d'état : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.