English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
underdrain nozzle [correct]
CONT: If on backwashing, the water breaks through the sand unevenly in jets or in one place, it is an indication that several of the underdrain nozzles are clogged, the gravel is uneven, or there are obstructions in the bed.
French (Traitement des eaux)
orifice du collecteur [masculine noun]; buse de drain de sortie [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'au cours du lavage, l'eau remonte irrégulièrement par jets ou en un seul point, c'est que plusieurs des orifices du collecteur sont colmatés, que le gravier est mal réparti ou que le lit est engorgé en plusieurs endroits.