English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
identification [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ident [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The indication by any act or means of one's own friendly character or individuality.
OBS: identification: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: identification; ident: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
identification [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ident [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manifestation de son identité ou de son caractère ami par un acte ou un moyen quelconque.
OBS: identification : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: identification; ident : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
identificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indicación mediante un acto u otros medios del carácter de amigo o de su identidad.