English (Air Pollution; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
stack plume [correct]
CONT: The appearance of the stack plume can also provide some indication of the adequacy of the combustion process.
French (Pollution de l'air; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
panache de cheminée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apparence du panache de cheminée peut aussi nous renseigner sur la qualité du processus de combustion.