English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
conditional parameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A parameter whose presence in a request or response depends on conditions defined in the text of Recommendation X. 215, and whose presence in an indication or confirm is mandatory if that parameter was present in the preceding session service primitive, or absent if that parameter was absent in the preceding session service primitive.
OBS: conditional paramater: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
paramètre conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Paramètre dont la présence dans une demande ou une réponse dépend de conditions définies dans le texte de la Norme internationale. Sa présence dans une indication ou une confirmation est obligatoire si ce paramètre figure dans la demande ou la réponse correspondante ; il doit être omis s'il n'y figure pas.
OBS: paramètre conditionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
parámetro condicional [masculine noun]
DEF: Parámetro cuya presencia en una petición o respuesta depende de condiciones definidas en el texto de la Recomendación X. 215, y cuya presencia en una indicación o confirmación es obligatoria si dicho parámetro estaba presente en la primitiva de servicio de sesión precedente, o cuya ausencia es obligatoria si dicho parámetro estaba ausente en la primitiva de servicio de sesión precedente.