English (Physics; Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
hygrometry [correct]; hygroscopy [see observation]
DEF: A branch of physics [and meteorology] that deals with the [study and] measurement of humidity especially of the atmosphere.
OBS: Accurate measurement and control of the humidity of a gas or combination of gases, such as the Earth’s atmosphere.
OBS: The Oxford(source code : OXENG) gives the indication that "hydroscopy" is a synonymous term for "hygrometry", but it gives a slightly different definition for "hygroscopy", as follows : The observation of the humidity of the air or other substance.
French (Physique; Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
hygrométrie [correct, feminine noun]; hygroscopie [correct]
DEF: Branche de la [physique et de la] météorologie qui traite de l'étude et de la mesure de l'humidité.
OBS: Selon le Grand Robert (code ROBER), le terme «hygrométrie» désigne aussi la teneur en vapeur d'eau d'un gaz, en particulier de l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Física; Meteorología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
higrometría [correct, feminine noun]; higroscopía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la física que se ocupa de determinar el grado de humedad en la atmósfera.