English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
outflow time [correct]
CONT: Unless there is an explicit or implicit indication to the contrary in the recommendations, viscous substances with an outflow time via a DIN-CUP with 4 mm outlet at 20[ degrees C] exceeding 10 minutes(corresponding to an outflow time of more than 690 seconds at 20 C via a Ford cup 4 or to more than 2680 Centistokes) should de considered as solid substances.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
temps d'écoulement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les matières visqueuses dont le temps d'écoulement mesuré à 20 C au moyen du déversoir DIN à orifice de 4mm dépasse 10 mm (ce qui correspond à un temps d'écoulement de plus de 690 s à 20 C avec le déversoir Ford 4, ou à plus de 2 680 centistokes) doivent être considérées comme des matières solides.