English (Commercial Aviation; Information Processing (Informatics))
transit delay [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In packet data systems, the elapsed time between a request to transmit an assembled data packet and an indication at the receiving end that the corresponding packet has been received and is ready to be used or forwarded.
OBS: transit delay: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
délai de transit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un système de transmission de données par paquets, temps écoulé entre une demande d'émission d'un paquet de données assemblé et l'indication, à l'extrémité réception, que le paquet correspondant a été reçu et est prêt à être utilisé ou retransmis.
OBS: délai de transit : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
retardo de tránsito [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En los sistemas de datos por paquete, el tiempo transcurrido entre una petición de transmisión de un paquete de ensamblado de datos y una indicación en el extremo de recepción de que el correspondiente paquete ha sido recibido y de que está preparado para ser utilizado o transferido.
OBS: retardo de tránsito: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).