English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
response time [correct, standardized]; system’s response time [correct]
DEF: The elapsed time between the end of an inquiry or demand on a computer system and the beginning of the response.
OBS: Example : The length of time between an indication of the end of an inquiry and the display of the first character of the response at a user terminal.
OBS: response time: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
temps de réponse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps de réponse de l'ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps qui s'écoule entre la fin d'une demande adressée à un système informatique et le début de la réponse.
OBS: Exemple : L'intervalle de temps entre l'indication de la fin d'une demande et l'apparition du premier caractère de la réponse sur un terminal d'utilisateur.
OBS: temps de réponse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
tiempo de respuesta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo que transcurre desde que una terminal transmite una instrucción a la unidad central de proceso hasta que recibe una respuesta en la pantalla.
OBS: tiempo de respuesta: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.