English (IT Security)
time stamp [correct, noun]; timestamp [correct, noun]
DEF: The value of an object that is an indication of the system time at some critical point in the history of the object.
OBS: Time stamp, if needed, may include a date indication and is then more properly called "time-date stamp. "
French (Sécurité des TI)
horodateur [masculine noun]; heure système [feminine noun]