English (Internet and Telematics)
submission time stamp indication [correct]
DEF: A service that enables the message transfer system to indicate to the originating user agent and to each recipient user agent the date and time at which a message was submitted to this system.
OBS: In the case of physical delivery, this service also enables the physical delivery access unit to indicate the date and time of submission on the physical message.
French (Internet et télématique)
indication de date et d'heure de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service qui permet au système de transfert de messages d'indiquer à l'agent d'usager d'un expéditeur et à chaque agent d'usager destinataire la date et l'heure auxquelles un message a été déposé à ce système.
OBS: En cas de remise physique, ce service permet aussi à l'unité d'accès de remise physique d'indiquer sur le message physique la date et l'heure de dépôt.