English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
instantaneous indication
CONT: measuring instrument with retained indication : A measuring instrument in which an instantaneous indication(that is to say which corresponds to an instantaneous value of the quantity) can be retained, even where the values of the quantity vary over a period of time.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
indication instantanée [feminine noun]
CONT: appareil mesureur à maintien d'indication : Appareil mesureur dans lequel une indication instantanée (c'est-à-dire correspondant à une valeur instantanée de la grandeur) peut être maintenue, même en cas de variation dans le temps des valeurs de cette grandeur.