English (Analytical Chemistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
response time of an analyzer [correct]
DEF: Time which elapses, when there is a stepwise change in the quantity to be measured, between the moment when this change is produced and the moment when the indication reaches a value conventionally fixed at 90% of the final change in indication.
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
temps de réponse (d'un analyseur) [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que le signal passe de 10 à 90 % de la réponse à un échelon de concentration correspondant au domaine de linéarité [...]