English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Helicopters (Military))
dye penetrant check [correct, officially approved]; dye penetrant test [correct]; penetrant inspection [correct]; liquid penetrant inspection; penetrant fluid test
DEF: A method of nondestructive testing for determining the existence and extent of discontinuities that are open to the surface in the part being inspected. The indications are made visible through the use of a dye or fluorescent chemical in the liquid employed as the inspection medium.
OBS: dye penetrant check: term officialized by the [Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee] ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
contrôle par ressuage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai de ressuage [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de ressuage [masculine noun]; détection par ressuage [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détection non destructive de fissures ou de porosités à la surface d'un matériau, consistant à badigeonner la pièce avec un liquide pénétrant, à faible tension superficielle, coloré ou fluorescent, puis, après quelques minutes d'imprégnation, à essuyer la surface et à la saupoudrer avec une poudre blanche, pour pouvoir observer la résurgence du liquide à partir des fissures.
OBS: contrôle par ressuage : terme uniformisé par le [Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique] CUTA - Hélicoptères.