English (Metering Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
factory-sealed meter
CONT: The trend of electricity utilities buying verified meters from the manufacturers is expected to increase. The final impact of this at the operational level is difficult to assess at this time. There are indications that the availability of factory-sealed meters will reduce the enthusiasm of some utilities for accreditation.
OBS: factory-sealed meter: Quarterly Report, third, 1987-1988, p. 2.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
compteur scellé en usine [masculine noun]
OBS: compteur scellé en usine : Rapport du troisième trimestre de l'OIML, 1987-1988, page 3.