English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
nonmedical use of morphine [correct, noun]; non-medical use of morphine [correct, noun]; morphine misuse [noun]; morphine abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
OBS: The nonmedical use of morphine refers to the taking of the drug without following the medical prescription, the taking of someone else's prescription drug, or the taking of the drug for a reason other than its indications for use.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
usage non médical de morphine [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation non médicale de morphine [correct, feminine noun]; usage de morphine à des fins non médicales [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation de morphine à des fins non médicales [correct, feminine noun]; mésusage de morphine [masculine noun]; abus de morphine [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: L'usage non médical de morphine fait référence au fait de la prendre d'une manière qui ne respecte pas l'ordonnance du médecin, de prendre le médicament d'une autre personne ou de consommer le médicament pour une raison qui ne fait pas partie de ses indications thérapeutiques.