English (Pharmacology)
off-label use
DEF: The use of medications for indications that have not received regulatory approval from Health Canada.
CONT: The term "off-label" refers to using licensed medications or medical devices outside of the condition or indication for which the licence was issued. [...] "Off-label use" can also include prescribing different dosages or frequencies, lengthening or shortening the duration of treatments, or using different routes of administration than indicated on the drug label.
French (Pharmacologie)
usage hors indication [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation hors indication [correct, feminine noun]; utilisation non indiquée [correct, feminine noun]; emploi non conforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de médicaments ou d'appareils médicaux homologués à des fins autres que le problème ou l'indication pour laquelle l'homologation a été émise.