English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
indicative data [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The ratios of the mean values of indicative properties measured before and after exposure.
OBS: [Indicative data] give a measure of the severity of the influence of an environment on a material for specific exposure conditions.
OBS: indicative data : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
donnée significative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport des valeurs moyennes des propriétés significatives mesurées après et avant exposition.
OBS: [Une donnée significative] représente une mesure de la sévérité de l'influence d'un environnement sur un matériau, dans des conditions d'exposition spécifiques.
OBS: donnée significative : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.