English (Risks and Threats (Security))
suspicious activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reported or observed activity that is believed to be indicative of intelligence gathering or pre-operational planning related to terrorism or criminal intent.
OBS: suspicious activity: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
activité suspecte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité signalée ou observée qui semble indiquer qu'une collecte du renseignement ou qu'une planification préopérationnelle liée au terrorisme ou à une intention criminelle sont en cours.
OBS: activité suspecte : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.