English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
indicative property [correct, standardized]
DEF: A property that has been selected to reveal the influence of an environment on a material through a comparison of measurements of the property before and after exposure.
OBS: indicative property : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
propriété significative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété choisie pour mettre en évidence l'influence d'un environnement donné sur un matériau par le biais d'une comparaison des valeurs de mesure obtenues, pour une propriété déterminée, avant et après l'exposition.
OBS: propriété significative : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.