English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry)
pH testing pen [correct]; pH tester pen [correct]; pH indicator pen [correct]; pH pen [correct]; archivist’s pen [correct]
DEF: A pen whose color-changing ink indicates if a paper or a paperboard is acidic or alkaline.
CONT: The pH testing pen is easy to use; simply draw a small line on the material you wish to test. The Chlorophenol red indicator solution in the pen will turn purple on any paper with a pH of 6. 8 and above. A clear or yellow colour indicates the material is probably unsuitable for conservation purposes.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique)
stylo pH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Stylo] à embout de feutre [permettant] de déterminer rapidement et à sec si le pH d'un papier ou d'un carton est acide ou alcalin.
OBS: Même s'il s'agit de deux notions différentes, certains auteurs utilisent les termes «crayon indicateur de pH» et «crayon testeur de pH» pour désigner le stylo pH.