English (Meteorology; Oceanography)
wave steepness [correct]
DEF: The ratio of wave height to wave length.
OBS: Steepness is an indicator of a wave's stability; when it exceeds a 1/7 ratio, it typically begins to break.
French (Météorologie; Océanographie)
cambrure de vague [correct, feminine noun]; cambrure de la vague [correct, feminine noun]; cambrure de la houle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la hauteur et la longueur de la vague.
OBS: La cambrure est un indicateur de la stabilité de la vague; quand le rapport dépasse 1/7, elle commence généralement à se briser.