English (Water Pollution; Soil Pollution)
petroleum contamination [correct]
CONT: Most petroleum contamination in Alaska comes from leaking storage tanks, containers, pipes, and equipment; transportation accidents; and improper handling and disposal practices that lead to spills ... The primary concern with petroleum contamination is its chronic toxicity when ingested through contaminated soil, water, or foods over long periods of time. Different types of petroleum cause different kinds of health effects, including headaches, nausea, skin irritation, and cancer. For instance, gasoline contains benzene, a known carcinogen to people and animals.
CONT: The amount of TPH [total petroleum hydrocarbons] found in a sample is useful as a general indicator of petroleum contamination at that site.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Pollution du sol)
contamination pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]; contamination d'origine pétrolière [feminine noun]; contamination par le pétrole [feminine noun]
CONT: Leur expérience a démontré que les arbres pouvaient survivre dans des zones à forte contamination pétrolière.
CONT: La caractérisation de la contamination d'origine pétrolière est en effet généralement mise en évidence par la présence relativement importante des homologues alkylés des HAP [hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques].