English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire pattern indicator [correct]
DEF: A physical object that displays changes (fire effects) from exposure to heat, flame, and combustion by-products that can reveal the direction of a fire progression at a precise location with accurate analysis.
French (Incendies de végétation)
indicateur de progression du feu [masculine noun]