English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
endpoint [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An indicator chosen for determining the effect of an intervention.
OBS: An endpoint is the change (or non-change) that has occurred that the researchers are measuring. An endpoint can be, and often is, an outcome, but an outcome is not necessarily always an endpoint. For example, in a vaccine study, the endpoint might be the effectiveness of the vaccine. But vaccine effectiveness does not necessarily comprise participant outcomes. Outcomes would include whether participants did or did not get the disease and any adverse events they may have experienced.
OBS: endpoint: designation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
critère de jugement [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de résultat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indicateur choisi pour déterminer l'effet d'une intervention.
CONT: Les critères de jugement font référence à des mesures cliniques ou biologiques [utilisées] afin d'évaluer l'efficacité de stratégies thérapeutiques.
OBS: indicateur de résultat : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.