English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Operations Research and Management)
proxy indicator [correct]; indirect indicator [correct]
DEF: ... an indirect ... measure that can approximate or can be representative of a phenomenon without the presence of a direct sign or measure.
CONT: Socio-Economic Wellbeing. The possession of household assets (e.g. a television, computer, etc.) can be good proxy indicators for household income than just earnings from a job.
OBS: indirect indicator : term approved by Entraide Traduction Santé.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
indicateur indirect [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur supplétif [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur substitutif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure indirecte qui représente ou procure une approximation d'un phénomène ou d'un concept impossible ou difficile à mesurer directement.
CONT: L'hypothèse retenue est que si le questionnaire révèle une hausse de la satisfaction des usagers, alors il est vraisemblable que certaines améliorations aient été apportées aux services. Ce n'est toutefois pas forcément le cas, voilà pourquoi il s'agit d'un indicateur supplétif, plutôt que d'une mesure directe de l'amélioration.
OBS: indicateur indirect : terme approuvé par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Investigación y gestión operacionales)
indicador sustitutivo [correct, masculine noun]; indicador aproximado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicador adecuado que se utiliza en representación de otro más difícil de medir.