English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
height of the mercury column [correct]; mercury column height [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric pressure can be measured by any of several methods. The common laboratory method uses a mercury column barometer. The height of the mercury column serves as an indicator of atmospheric pressure.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
hauteur barométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur de la colonne de mercure dans le baromètre à mercure.