English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry; Paper or Paperboard Goods)
universal pH test paper [correct]; universal pH indicator paper [correct]; universal indicator paper [correct]
DEF: [A piece of paper] stained with ... a chemical solution that produces many different colour changes corresponding to different pH levels.
OBS: Not to be confused with litmus paper.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique; Objets en papier ou en carton)
papier indicateur universel [correct, masculine noun]; papier pH universel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] papier imprégné d'un mélange d'indicateurs colorés acido-basiques convenablement choisis pour obtenir un changement de couleur pour chaque unité de valeur de pH.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le papier tournesol.