English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry)
chemical indicator [correct]
CONT: A chemical indicator is a substance that undergoes a distinct observable change when conditions in its solution change. This could be a color change, precipitate formation, bubble formation, temperature change, or other measurable quality.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique)
indicateur chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un indicateur chimique [...] répond par un changement physique ou chimique à la modification d'un ou de plusieurs paramètres prédéfinis d'un procédé.