English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
indicator component [correct]
CONT: Should the study and analysis of changes in certain valued ecosystem components be considered impossible, the assessment may resort to the study of relevant indicator components.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
élément-témoin [masculine noun]