English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
1,2-dihydroxyanthracene-9,10-dione [correct, see observation]; 1,2-dihydroxyanthraquinone [correct]; alizarin [correct]; alizarin red [correct]; alizarine red [correct]; C.I. Mordant Red 11 [correct]; C.I. Pigment Red 83 [correct]; 1,2-Dihydroxy-9,10-anthracenedione [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: An orange crystalline compound made synthetically from anthraquinone and used in the manufacture of dyes and red pigments, and as an indicator and biological stain.
OBS: 1,2-dihydroxyanthracene-9,10-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H8O4 or C14H6O2(OH)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
1,2-dihydroxyanthracène-9,10-dione [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1,2-dihydroxyanthraquinone [correct, feminine noun]; alizarine [correct, feminine noun]; rouge d'alizarine [correct, masculine noun]; rouge degarance [correct, masculine noun]; alizarone [correct, feminine noun]; dihydroxy-1,2anthraquinone [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Colorant naturel produit synthétiquement et qui se présente sous la forme d'aiguilles rouge-orangé.
OBS: 1,2-dihydroxyanthracène-9,10-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H8O4 ou C14H6O2(OH)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
alizarina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristales de color rojo anaranjado o polvo amarillo pardo. Soluble en alcohol y éter. Poco soluble en agua. Poco tóxico. Combustible.
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H8O4 o C14H6O2(OH)2