English (Analytical Chemistry)
combination electrode [correct]
DEF: An electrochemical apparatus which incorporates an indicator electrode, e. g. ion-selective electrode, and a reference electrode. The outer electrolyte solution containing the compound being determined serves as a salt bridge between the reference and indicator electrodes.
French (Chimie analytique)
électrode combinée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant une électrode à membrane sélective et une électrode de référence, placée dans un dispositif unique qui, de ce fait, évite l'utilisation d'une électrode de référence séparée.
DEF: Dans un pH-mètre, élément constituant à la fois l'électrode de verre et l'électrode au calomel.