English (Chemistry)
indicator blank [correct]
DEF: The amount of titrant (usually in terms of volume) required to produce the same change in the indicator as that taken to mark the end-point in the titration of the sample under the same conditions.
OBS: It is not necessarily the same as the total blank (covering all the steps of an analysis), which may include the effect of other factors, such as the presence of small amounts of reacting substances in the water (or other solvent) or reagents.
French (Chimie)
correction d'indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; blanc d'indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La quantité de réactif titrant, généralement exprimée en volume, nécessaire pour provoquer la même variation de coloration de l'indicateur en l'absence de l'espèce à titrer que celle nécessaire à la mise en évidence du point de fin de titrage.
OBS: Cette quantité n'est pas nécessairement égale au blanc total qui prend en compte toutes les étapes de l'analyse et qui peut inclure l'effet d'autres facteurs, tels que la présence de faible quantités de substances réactives dans l'eau (ou dans les solvants) et dans les réactifs.