English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
permanent defining line
CONT: When a measure is equipped with a lid or cover, the capacity of the measure shall be determined by the bottom of the neck unless a permanent defining line or indicator is provided on the neck.
OBS: permanent defining line: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 95.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
ligne de niveau permanent [feminine noun]
OBS: ligne de niveau permanent : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 95.