English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
mechanical efficiency [correct]
DEF: ... ratio of the work delivered to the gas(as obtained by an indicator diagram) to the work delivered to the compressor shaft.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
rendement mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport [...] du travail (ou de la puissance) indiqué d'une machine au travail (ou à la puissance) effectif.