English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
indicator dye
CONT: For example, if the pool water is actually pH 5. 0, the colour development will indicate a pH of 6. 8 if phenol red is used, or if the actual pH is 10. 0, the colour development will indicate a pH of 8. 4. This principle applies to any indicator dye.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
colorant indicateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, si le pH de l'eau est de 5,0, la coloration obtenue avec le rouge de phénol indiquera un pH de 6,8 ou encore si le pH réel est de 10,0, la coloration obtenue indiquera un pH de 8,4. Ce principe vaut pour tous les colorants indicateurs.