English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
neutral red [correct]; toluylene red; Toluylene red; Nuclear fast red [avoid, see observation]; Kernechtrot [avoid, see observation]
OBS: This dye has been widely used in many staining methods, but its commonest use is probably as a simple red nuclear counterstain. It is an indicator as well as a dye. It changes from red to yellow over the pH range 6. 8-8. 0. It has also been incorporated into bacteriological growth media.
OBS: The names nuclear fast red and kernechtrot are usually applied to another dye, also known as calcium red, CI 60760, which can be used as a red nuclear stain in solution with potassium alum. If a technique calls for nuclear fast red or kernechtrot, it is probably this latter dye to which it refers, not neutral red.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
rouge neutre [correct, masculine noun]; rouge de toluylène [masculine noun]
OBS: Applications : Indicateur de pH; Coloration vitale; Colorations embryologiques.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica)
rojo de toluileno [masculine noun]; rojo neutro [masculine noun]