English (Soil Science)
soil pH
OBS: The negative logarithm of the hydrogen-ion activity of a soil. The degree of acidity or alkalinity of a soil as determined by means of a glass, quinhydrone, or other suitable electrode or indicator at a specified moisture content or soil-water ratio, and expressed in terms of the pH scale.
French (Science du sol)
pH du sol
OBS: Logarithme négatif de l'activité des ions d'hydrogène d'un sol. Degré d'acidité ou d'alcalinité, mesuré au moyen d'une électrode en verre, d'une électrode à quinhydrone ou de tout autre électrode ou indicateur approprié, d'un sol ayant une teneur en eau ou un rapport sol/eau déterminé; s'exprime en unités de l'échelle des pH.