English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrochemistry)
chronopotentiometry [correct]
DEF: Electroanalysis based on the measurement at a working electrode of the rate of change in potential versus time; the current is controlled.
OBS: A source of constant current is applied to the electrodes and the time required for the potential of the indicator electrode to transit from a predetermined value to a higher one is observed. A plate is made of the square root of transition time against titrant added. End-points are generally located by extrapolation at changes in slope in the titration curve.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrochimie)
chronopotentiométrie [correct, feminine noun]; transitométrie [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mesure des variations de tension en fonction du temps.
Spanish (Química analítica; Electroquímica)
cronopotenciometría