English (Analytical Chemistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
differential pulse polarography [correct]
DEF: The polarography in which square potential pulses of a small but constant amplitude(usually of 30 mV) are superimposed on the linearly varying potential of the indicator electrode. The measured response is the difference between the direct current which flows at the end of a pulse and the one flowing immediately before the pulse. One drop corresponds to one pulse.
PHR: analytical differential pulse polarography.
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
polarographie impulsionnelle différentielle [correct, feminine noun]; polarographie différentielle à impulsions [feminine noun]