English (Electrochemistry)
faradaic current [correct]; faradic current [correct]
DEF: A current corresponding to the reduction or oxidation of some chemical substance.
OBS: The net faradaic current is the algebraic sum of all the faradaic currents flowing through an indicator or working electrode.
CONT: Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) has been proven to be a unique technique to directly visualize electrochemical processes in solution at the molecular and atomic levels. ... One feature that differentiates this application of STM from others performed in air or vacuum is the need to insulate all but the very end of the STM tip to minimize faradic currents. Faradic current is the current that is flowing through an electrochemical cell and is causing (or is caused by) chemical reactions occurring at the electrode surfaces.
French (Électrochimie)
courant faradique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant qui correspond à la réduction ou à l'oxydation d'une substance chimique.
OBS: Le courant faradique net est la somme algébrique de tous les courants faradiques qui circulent à travers une électrode indicatrice ou de travail.