English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrical Engineering)
potentiometry [correct]; potentiometric analysis [correct, see observation]
DEF: A group of electrochemical methods consisting in measurements of the potential of the indicator electrode E as a function of the lagarithm of concentration log c of an electroactive substance under currentless conditions when no current flows through the external circuit.
OBS: Various standard methods of analysis are applied automatically in the apparatus used for measuring and monitoring the specific parameters of the water. These methods comprise nephelometric analysis (measurement of turbidity), measurement of resistivity (measurement of salinity), potentiometric analysis (measurement of pH), ...
OBS: In application to chemical analysis the term potentiometric analysis is used; the terms zero-current potentiometry and null-current potentiometry are not recommended.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrotechnique)
potentiométrie [correct, feminine noun]; analyse potentiométrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les appareils utilisés pour la mesure et le contrôle automatique des paramètres spécifiques de l'eau sont mises en œuvre, [...] à savoir: la néphélométrie (mesure de turbidité), [...] la potentiométrie (mesure de pH) [...]
Spanish (Química analítica; Electrotecnia)
análisis potenciométrico [masculine noun]; potenciometría [feminine noun]