English (Soil Tests (Construction); Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
proving ring [correct]
DEF: Device for calibrating load indicators of testing machines, for indicating the magnitude of the deformation under load.
DEF: A steel ring which has been accurately turned, heat treated, and polished. It is precisely calibrated in a testing machine by measuring its deflection for different loads and can be used for measuring applied loads on a structure.
CONT: "Penetrometer" : A cone penetrator having the assemblage of a deflection dial indicator mounted inside a proving ring, which is coupled to the drill rod projecting above the ground. Force is applied to the top of the proving ring, and the amount required to drive the cone into the formation being tested registers, in pounds on the dial indicator.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols)
anneau dynamométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les pénétromètres à cône fixe.] Il est (...) recommandé d'effectuer une mesure de la résistance en pointe tous les 20 ou 25 cm, et de la force globale de fonçage tous les 20, 25 ou 50 cm. Ces mesures sont lues sur les manomètres qui équipent les vérins de fonçage, ou encore sur l'anneau dynamométrique.
OBS: "dynamométrique" : Relatif au dynamomètre ou à la dynamométrie.
OBS: Dans la plupart des dynamomètres, on fait équilibre à la force à évaluer par la tension d'un ressort, celui-ci affecte, d'ailleurs, des formes très diverses : lame d'acier repliée sur elle-même, ressort à boudin, anneau fermé, etc.