English (Economic Fluctuations)
core inflation [correct]; underlying inflation [correct]; trend inflation [correct]
DEF: The basic level of inflation over a period of time (e.g. a decade) as opposed to temporary fluctuations.
CONT: In this report we study the concept and measurement of core or underlying inflation more generally by examining several alternative measures of core inflation, from the viewpoint that core inflation is a tool for policy purposes, either as an indicator of current and future trends in inflation, or as a viable target for monetary policy.
PHR: Measure of core inflation.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
inflation sous-jacente [correct, feminine noun]; inflation tendancielle [correct, feminine noun]; inflation de base [correct, feminine noun]; inflation fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Mesure de l'inflation tendancielle.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
inflación básica [correct, feminine noun]