English (Audio Technology; Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electronic Measurements)
level indicator
DEF: an indicator that shows the audio voltage level at which a recording is being made. It may be a volume-unit meter, neon lamp, or cathode-ray tuning indicator.
French (Électroacoustique; Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Mesures électroniques)
indicateur de niveau [masculine noun]; potentiomètre de niveau [masculine noun]
DEF: dispositif d'un magnétophone indiquant le niveau auquel un enregistrement est fait.