English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
light detector
DEF: Light detectors are miniature light sensors which, when passed close to a light source, emit a tone through a small speaker or headset.
OBS: They allow visually impaired persons to operate a switchboard, telephone console or any other device which has a light indicator.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
photorécepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les photorécepteurs sont des détecteurs de lumière miniatures. Lorsqu'on les approche d'une source lumineuse, ils émettent une tonalité par l'intermédiaire d'un petit haut-parleur ou d'un casque d'écoute.
OBS: Ils permettent aux malvoyants (sic!) de faire fonctionner un standard, un pupitre dirigeur d'appels ou tout autre appareil muni d'une lampe témoin.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
fotorreceptor [correct, masculine noun]