English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
rapid exit taxiway indicator light [correct]; RETIL [correct]
CONT: The purpose of rapid exit taxiway indicator lights ... is to provide pilots with distance-to-go information to the nearest rapid exit taxiway on the runway, enhance situational awareness in low visibility conditions and enable pilots to apply braking action for more efficient roll-out and runway exit speeds.
OBS: rapid exit taxiway indicator light : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feu indicateur de voie de sortie rapide [correct, masculine noun]; RETIL [correct, masculine noun]; feu de voie de sortie rapide [correct, masculine noun]; RETIL [correct, masculine noun]; RETIL
DEF: Rangée de feux fixes unidirectionnels jaunes placés sur la piste, à côté de l'axe, et servant à indiquer aux pilotes l'emplacement de la prochaine voie de sortie rapide.
OBS: feu de voie de sortie rapide; feu indicateur de voie de sortie rapide : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.