English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
indicator organism [correct]
DEF: Organism that has been found useful to show the environmental impact of a particular biotechnology in a particular place.
CONT: Following the establishment of boundaries for atmospheric and marine dispersal of radionuclides, indicator organisms were chosen on the basis of the following criteria: ... exposure to environmental reservoirs of radioactivity ....
OBS: See also record for "indicator".
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
organisme indicateur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
indicador ecológico [masculine noun]; organismo característico [masculine noun]