English (Measuring Instruments; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire Safety)
water tank level indicator [correct]
CONT: Water Tank Level Indicator. The pump operator must be capable of determining the amount of water that is inside the on-board water tank of the apparatus. This information must be visible on the pump panel, which usually indicates the water level in one-quarter increments.
French (Appareils de mesure; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sécurité incendie)
indicateur de niveau d’eau du réservoir [correct, masculine noun]