English (Military Communications)
arm indicator prefix [correct, officially approved]; arm indicator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A predetermined single letter which when used as a prefix to a call sign on a radio unit net, identifies the arm or service to which the call sign holder belongs.
OBS: arm indicator prefix; arm indicator : terms and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions militaires)
préfixe d'identification d'arme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur d'arme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lettre unique et déterminée qui est utilisée sur un réseau radio comme préfixe d'un indicatif d'appel afin d'identifier l'arme ou le service d'appartenance de l'élément ainsi désigné.
OBS: préfixe d'identification d'arme; indicateur d'arme : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.